21, Sandside Drive, LA4 4SY
21 Sandside Drive is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £167,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £167,000 2.3% 0.7% May 2012 £140,000 5.2% 2.5% Jul 2003 £89,950 16.4% 14.7% Nov 1997 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Sandside Drive.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £167,000 £2,352 £219,502 £3,092 May 2012 £140,000 £1,972 £197,190 £2,777 Jul 2003 £89,950 £1,267 £210,605 £2,966 Nov 1997 £38,000 £535 £173,096 £2,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Sandside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Sandside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: