9, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DN
9 Hunters Forstal Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Feb 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £320,000 £3,404 £361,623 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 551 square metres (5,931 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 9 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 CA/20/00781
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Hunters Forstal Road Herne Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of existing garage to form new entrance along with cladding to front elevation.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.