33, The Oval, IP25 7HW
33 The Oval is a 158 m² detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £267,500 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £267,500 3.9% 1.9% Feb 2001 £126,000 10.6% 9.1% Aug 1997 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £267,500 £1,693 £324,901 £2,056 Feb 2001 £126,000 £797 £399,454 £2,528 Aug 1997 £89,000 £563 £433,340 £2,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.