102, Northern Road, SN2 1PW
102 Northern Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £172,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £172,000 4.6% 2.5% Jul 2003 £81,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Northern Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £172,000 £2,263 £232,431 £3,058 Jul 2003 £81,200 £1,068 £203,793 £2,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Northern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Northern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.