5, Cae Garw, CF38 2TQ
5 Cae Garw is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Beddau. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £200,000 5.3% 3.5% Oct 2017 £177,500 0.9% -1.2% Nov 2007 £161,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cae Garw.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £200,000 £2,597 £261,587 £3,397 Oct 2017 £177,500 £2,305 £269,577 £3,501 Nov 2007 £161,995 £2,104 £227,085 £2,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beddau are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,310 per square metre (£222 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cae Garw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cae Garw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.