113, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
113 Nicholson Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £184,500 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £184,500 6.6% 4.6% Jun 1997 £42,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Nicholson Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £184,500 £1,922 £241,466 £2,515 Jun 1997 £42,250 £440 £283,763 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 113 Nicholson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Nicholson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: