44, Main Street, CA26 3PB
44 Main Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Frizington. It sold for £48,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £48,000 -3.7% -5.7% Jul 2016 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £884 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £48,000 £640 £66,307 £884 Jul 2016 £55,000 £733 £75,873 £1,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frizington are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,200 per square metre (£97 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.