23, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GS
23 Pomeroy Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £204,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £204,000 6.3% 4.6% Jan 2014 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Pomeroy Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,217 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,979 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £204,000 £2,217 £274,096 £2,979 Jan 2014 £137,500 £1,495 £240,124 £2,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: