22, Hillside Meadows, PL26 7TA
22 Hillside Meadows is a 82 m² detached home in St Stephen. It sold for £176,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £176,000 5.1% 3.1% Dec 2016 £150,000 * -0.7% -2.8% Feb 2003 £165,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £176,000 £2,146 £218,568 £2,665 Dec 2016 £150,000 £1,829 £209,958 £2,560 Feb 2003 £165,000 £2,012 £318,492 £3,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: