227, Baring Road, SE12 0PZ
227 Baring Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Lee. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £450,000 7.2% 5.1% Jul 1996 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 227, Baring Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,172 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,828 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £450,000 £5,172 £507,012 £5,828 Jul 1996 £84,000 £966 £659,055 £7,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 227 Baring Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 227 Baring Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 DC/20/117971
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 227 BARING ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) in respect of the demolition of existing conservatory and replacement with a single storey rear extension at 227 Baring Road SE12.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.