Property data
Sale history
£870,000 on Mar 2020
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,306 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £870,000 £6,591 £964,338 £7,306

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £964,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,520 per square metre (£469 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.