44, Severn Drive, TA1 2PN
44 Severn Drive is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £250,000 2.3% 0.2% Feb 2004 £172,500 12.5% 11.2% Jun 2001 £126,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Severn Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £250,000 £2,500 £298,987 £2,990 Feb 2004 £172,500 £1,725 £300,274 £3,003 Jun 2001 £126,995 £1,270 £314,542 £3,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 44 Severn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.