4, Scarr Lane, S71 5BB
4 Scarr Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Ardsley. It sold for £65,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Jul 2020
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £65,000 £890 £90,968 £1,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ardsley are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,640 per square metre (£155 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.