12, Poppleton Road, YO24 4TT
12 Poppleton Road is a 128 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £345,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £345,000 16.7% 14.4% May 2001 £18,000 -47.2% -48.0% Jun 1999 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Poppleton Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £345,000 £2,695 £424,927 £3,320 May 2001 £18,000 £141 £69,033 £539 Jun 1999 £63,500 £496 £340,369 £2,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Poppleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Poppleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 AOD/21/00311
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Poppleton Road York
- Description:
- Condition 3 of 21/01464/FUL
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00754/LHE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Poppleton Road York
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension extending 3.5 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a height to the eaves of 2.2 metres and a total height of 2.9 metres
- Summary:
- 12 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area