9, Edgeworth Drive, OX18 3LN
9 Edgeworth Drive is a 80 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £260,000 1.7% 0.3% Dec 2013 £232,000 3.2% 0.4% Aug 2007 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £260,000 £3,250 £304,464 £3,806 Dec 2013 £232,000 £2,900 £375,097 £4,689 Aug 2007 £190,000 £2,375 £322,755 £4,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,250 per square metre (£304 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: