1a, Penwethers Lane, TR1 3PW
1a Penwethers Lane is a 100 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £255,000 1.7% 0.3% Sep 2013 £228,000 6.3% 4.1% Jul 1998 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Penwethers Lane.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £255,000 £2,550 £323,101 £3,231 Sep 2013 £228,000 £2,280 £349,245 £3,492 Jul 1998 £89,950 £900 £426,473 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Penwethers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2009) for 1a Penwethers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.