20, Starling Close, NN18 8FL
20 Starling Close is a 116 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £190,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £190,000 3.1% 1.6% Dec 2013 £155,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Starling Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £190,000 £1,638 £236,534 £2,039 Dec 2013 £155,995 £1,345 £251,416 £2,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Starling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2019. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Starling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.