46, Pinewood Drive, YO12 5JP
46 Pinewood Drive is a 143 m² detached home in Scarborough. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Jun 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Pinewood Drive.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,332 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £265,000 £1,853 £333,406 £2,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,690 per square metre (£164 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Pinewood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Pinewood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: