18, Quarry Road, HR1 1SS
18 Quarry Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Hereford. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £285,000 7.4% 5.8% Feb 2014 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Quarry Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £285,000 £2,689 £368,066 £3,472 Feb 2014 £186,000 £1,755 £295,469 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,590 per square metre (£261 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 DCC044785/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Quarry Road Hereford Herefordshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and erection of single storey extension
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966