217, London Road, IP27 0LR
217 London Road is a 148 m² detached home in Brandon. It sold for £305,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £305,000 1.2% -0.9% Oct 2003 £249,950 24.1% 22.3% Jun 1998 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 217, London Road.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £305,000 £2,061 £361,503 £2,443 Oct 2003 £249,950 £1,689 £506,155 £3,420 Jun 1998 £79,500 £537 £358,760 £2,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brandon are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,350 per square metre (£227 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,321 square metres (14,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 217 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 217 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C