3, Bank Street, WS12 2ES
3 Bank Street is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £148,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £148,000 9.2% 7.6% Dec 2017 £117,000 1.5% -0.7% Aug 2007 £100,000 10.7% 8.5% Feb 2003 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bank Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £148,000 £1,897 £201,199 £2,579 Dec 2017 £117,000 £1,500 £174,798 £2,241 Aug 2007 £100,000 £1,282 £160,731 £2,061 Feb 2003 £63,000 £808 £165,601 £2,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.