36, Monarch Way, NR33 8GH
36 Monarch Way is a 104 m² detached home in Carlton Colville. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £325,000 6.6% 5.0% Oct 2014 £224,995 2.6% 0.0% Oct 2004 £174,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Monarch Way.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,744 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £325,000 £3,125 £389,410 £3,744 Oct 2014 £224,995 £2,163 £351,775 £3,382 Oct 2004 £174,950 £1,682 £323,701 £3,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Monarch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 36 Monarch Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 DC/15/2735/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Monarch Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft Suffol
- Description:
- Relocate and replace existing boundary fence
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.