40, Mead Crescent, SO18 2JL
40 Mead Crescent is a 110 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £365,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £365,000 6.4% 4.8% Sep 2014 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Mead Crescent.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £365,000 £3,318 £430,575 £3,914 Sep 2014 £260,000 £2,364 £399,884 £3,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Mead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Mead Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.