41, Send Barns Lane, GU23 7BS
41 Send Barns Lane is a 140 m² detached home in Send. It sold for £675,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £675,000 6.8% 4.7% Sep 1995 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Send Barns Lane.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,393 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £675,000 £4,821 £755,012 £5,393 Sep 1995 £131,000 £936 £693,316 £4,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £755,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Send are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,480 per square metre (£469 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £707,000 and £907,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 615 square metres (6,620 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Send Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 41 Send Barns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 12/P/00577
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Send Barns Lane, Send, Woking
- Description:
- Proposed conservatory to the rear.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.