23, Acorn Way, BR6 7FG
23 Acorn Way is a 124 m² terraced home in Orpington. It sold for £600,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,838 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,301 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £600,000 £4,839 £657,337 £5,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,520 per square metre (£469 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.