64, Broughton Crescent, B31 2SY
64 Broughton Crescent is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Northfield. It sold for £179,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £179,000 -1.8% -3.3% Mar 2019 £183,500 5.6% 3.5% Jun 2001 £69,950 12.6% 10.8% Apr 1999 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Broughton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,007 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £179,000 £2,355 £228,552 £3,007 Mar 2019 £183,500 £2,414 £251,118 £3,304 Jun 2001 £69,950 £920 £231,260 £3,043 Apr 1999 £54,500 £717 £255,297 £3,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northfield are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,690 per square metre (£222 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Broughton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 64 Broughton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.