Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£335,000 Feb 2020 5.1% 3.3% £399,943
£265,000 May 2015 3.7% 1.6% £373,287
£206,500 Aug 2008 2.8% 0.1% £418,098
£182,000 Dec 2003 12.0% 10.5% £449,842
£159,000 Oct 2002 9.4% 7.6% £413,051
£125,000 Feb 2000 21.8% 19.6% £456,319
£58,500 Mar 1996 na na £400,685
Floor plan
Floorplan 63
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,240 per sqm (£394 per sqft) in Feb 2020. For context, homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot) . See the analysis of Reading RG2-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £295,000 and £359,000 (79 m² × typical £/sqm in Reading). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 63 Swainstone Road.

Photos for 63 Swainstone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: