73, Queen Street, ST7 8HB
73 Queen Street is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Bignall End. It sold for £152,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £152,000 7.5% 5.9% Oct 2017 £124,000 3.7% 1.5% Nov 2007 £86,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £152,000 £2,141 £204,500 £2,880 Oct 2017 £124,000 £1,746 £183,520 £2,585 Nov 2007 £86,400 £1,217 £139,461 £1,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D