27, Kitchener Road, IP16 4EY
27 Kitchener Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £172,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £172,500 2.7% 1.2% Nov 2013 £144,500 49.9% 47.6% Mar 2013 £110,000 5.2% 2.9% Oct 2000 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Kitchener Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £172,500 £1,983 £196,707 £2,261 Nov 2013 £144,500 £1,661 £231,615 £2,662 Mar 2013 £110,000 £1,264 £189,877 £2,182 Oct 2000 £58,500 £672 £212,155 £2,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Kitchener Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Kitchener Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.