Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £287,000 0.5% -1.3%
Jul 2015 £280,000 4.9% 2.5%
Sep 2005 £175,000 10.2% 8.6%
Apr 1999 £93,950 10.4% 8.3%
Apr 1998 £84,950 16.6% 14.4%
Jun 1997 £74,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Acorn Walk.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,878 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,485 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £287,000 £3,878 £331,858 £4,485
Jul 2015 £280,000 £3,784 £364,128 £4,921
Sep 2005 £175,000 £2,365 £339,427 £4,587
Apr 1999 £93,950 £1,270 £356,688 £4,820
Apr 1998 £84,950 £1,148 £347,216 £4,692
Jun 1997 £74,950 £1,013 £361,727 £4,888

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,990 per square metre (£366 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Acorn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2019. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Acorn Walk.

Photos for 13 Acorn Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.