81, Chapel Way, KT18 5TD
81 Chapel Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £510,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £510,000 6.7% 5.1% Apr 2014 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,265 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £510,000 £5,667 £563,871 £6,265 Apr 2014 £340,000 £3,778 £472,211 £5,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.