Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Jun 2020
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,188 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £120,000 £1,188 £166,331 £1,647

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 18 Highfield Close.

Photos for 18 Highfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 21/34446/LDCPP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
18 Highfield Close Blythe Bridge Stoke On Tren
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure: