23, Brookside, B43 5DB
23 Brookside is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £200,000 5.1% 3.4% Jun 2015 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £200,000 £2,151 £240,012 £2,581 Jun 2015 £154,950 £1,666 £253,906 £2,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 23 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.