18, Knolton Way, SL2 5TB
18 Knolton Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £370,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £370,000 3.6% 1.7% Jun 2017 £337,000 3.7% 1.5% Dec 2006 £229,950 13.1% 11.2% Dec 1996 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,068 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,939 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £370,000 £5,068 £433,514 £5,939 Jun 2017 £337,000 £4,616 £399,794 £5,477 Dec 2006 £229,950 £3,150 £487,046 £6,672 Dec 1996 £66,500 £911 £433,495 £5,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Knolton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Knolton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 P/12071/003
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18, Knolton Way, Slough
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey front and single storey rear extension following the demolition of existing rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 Y/12071/002
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18, Knolton Way, Slough
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.9m, with a maximum height of 3.15m, and an eaves height of 2.9m
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 Y/12071/001
- Type: