41, Raymond Crescent, GU2 7SU
41 Raymond Crescent is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £419,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £419,000 2.9% 0.9% May 2008 £295,000 9.6% 6.5% Aug 2006 £250,000 9.1% 7.3% Oct 1998 £125,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Raymond Crescent.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,364 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £419,000 £4,365 £460,755 £4,800 May 2008 £295,000 £3,073 £535,273 £5,576 Aug 2006 £250,000 £2,604 £480,396 £5,004 Oct 1998 £125,950 £1,312 £526,367 £5,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Raymond Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Raymond Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 22/P/01959
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Raymond Crescent, Guildford,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension with front dormer and ground floor rear extension.(description amended 21/03/23)
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 22/P/01910
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Raymond Crescent, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether the conversion of the loft to habitable accommodation with a rear dormer is lawful.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D