54, Chalfont Drive, NG8 3LT
54 Chalfont Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £300,000 2.0% 0.1% May 2008 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,151 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £300,000 £2,655 £356,071 £3,151 May 2008 £235,000 £2,080 £451,080 £3,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,280 per square metre (£232 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Chalfont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Chalfont Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 12/00505/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54 Chalfont Drive Nottingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension demolition of existing extensions.
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 10/02315/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54 Chalfont Drive Nottingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension and single storey to rear.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.