55, Waldron Road, SW18 3TA
55 Waldron Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Earlsfield. It sold for £1,075,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £1,075,000 6.9% 5.3% Jan 2013 £647,000 11.0% 8.1% Jun 2009 £442,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Waldron Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,678 per square metre (£713 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,436 per square metre (£784 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £1,075,000 £7,679 £1,181,060 £8,436 Jan 2013 £647,000 £4,621 £941,277 £6,723 Jun 2009 £442,500 £3,161 £913,919 £6,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,181,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,710 and £9,780 per square metre (£716 and £908 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £1,079,000 and £1,369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Waldron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Waldron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: