75, Haylands Way, MK41 9BX
75 Haylands Way is a 153 m² semi-detached home in Bedford. It sold for £415,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £415,000 0.0% -1.8% Apr 2017 £415,000 8.0% 5.6% Aug 2005 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Haylands Way.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £415,000 £2,712 £513,322 £3,355 Apr 2017 £415,000 £2,712 £531,222 £3,472 Aug 2005 £170,000 £1,111 £346,605 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £656,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 617 square metres (6,641 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Haylands Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Haylands Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.