20, Acorn Way, TF5 0LW
20 Acorn Way is a 97 m² detached home in Admaston. It sold for £233,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £233,500 5.6% 3.8% Jun 2016 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Acorn Way.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £233,500 £2,407 £299,695 £3,090 Jun 2016 £186,000 £1,918 £280,525 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Admaston are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,350 per square metre (£252 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Acorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 20 Acorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 TWC/2024/0779
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Acorn Way, Shawbirch, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey front and first floor front and side extension and part single storey part two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 TA/2024/1659
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 20 Acorn Way, Shawbirch, Telford, Telford And Wrekin,
- Description:
- Two storey front extension; part single part two storey extension; associated alterations and improvements including garage conversion to provide further living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: