38, Common Road, S80 3JJ
38 Common Road is a 160 m² detached home in Worksop. It sold for £420,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £420,000 2.4% 0.4% Mar 2010 £330,000 5.7% 3.6% Jun 1995 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £420,000 £2,625 £511,313 £3,196 Mar 2010 £330,000 £2,062 £553,085 £3,457 Jun 1995 £145,000 £906 £684,093 £4,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worksop are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,930 per square metre (£196 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 868 square metres (9,343 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 38 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: