25, Palmers, OX12 7HA
25 Palmers is a 96 m² detached home in Grove. It sold for £343,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£343,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Palmers.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,572 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £343,000 £3,573 £401,363 £4,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 528 square metres (5,683 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Palmers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Palmers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 P21/V0108/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Palmers Wantage
- Description:
- Demolition of the existing single storey sun room (13 sq.m) and replacement with a new two storey extension to the rear, replacement of the existing front entrance door, a small extension together with re-positioning the window to the existing ground floor WC to create a cloakroom/shower room, enlargement of existing flat roof rooflight to the single storey entrance lobby and installation of 2 No. new Velux rooflights to light the new first floor bathroom and existing stairwell. Alterations to driveway and front garden area to create new parking and turning area within the curtilage.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: