Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £265,000 4.7% 2.7%
Jul 1999 £101,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Marsham Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £265,000 £2,387 £353,544 £3,185
Jul 1999 £101,950 £918 £356,170 £3,209

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Marsham Road.

Photos for 7 Marsham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.