85, Quarry Road, DY2 0EA
85 Quarry Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Netherton. It sold for £249,950 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £249,950 3.7% 1.6% Apr 2003 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Quarry Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £249,950 £2,906 £351,127 £4,083 Apr 2003 £133,000 £1,547 £404,936 £4,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.