5, Marton Grove, DN7 6JB
5 Marton Grove is a 125 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £257,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£257,500 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Marton Grove.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £257,500 £2,060 £330,769 £2,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Marton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Marton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: