270a, Croxted Road, SE24 9DA
270a Croxted Road is a 74 m² flat in Herne Hill. It sold for £727,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £727,000 12.4% 10.9% Dec 2013 £333,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,824 per square metre (£913 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,682 per square metre (£899 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £727,000 £9,824 £716,466 £9,682 Dec 2013 £333,500 £4,507 £435,275 £5,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £716,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 270a Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 270a Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/AP/3056
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 270A Croxted Road London
- Description:
- Single storey rear and side infill extension
- Summary:
- 16 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: