Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£152,000 Oct 2020 0.7% -1.4% £187,758
£138,000 Jul 2006 14.4% 12.3% £251,190
£81,950 Aug 2002 10.8% 9.4% £265,363
£57,903 Apr 1999 na na £252,599
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,666 per sqm (£248 per sqft) in Oct 2020. For context, homes in North Shields are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,440 per square metre (£198 and £319 per square foot) . See the analysis of North Shields NE30-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £122,000 and £196,000 (57 m² × typical £/sqm in North Shields). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Haswell Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 43 Haswell Gardens.

Photos for 43 Haswell Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.