26, Home Farm, DT11 8LB
26 Home Farm is a 145 m² flat in Child Okeford. It sold for £385,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £385,000 0.8% -1.3% Jun 2004 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Home Farm.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £385,000 £2,655 £411,684 £2,839 Jun 2004 £340,000 £2,345 £346,145 £2,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Child Okeford are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,300 per square metre (£307 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Home Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 26 Home Farm.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.