32, Barley Way, NE12 7BN
32 Barley Way is a 111 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £347,495 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£347,495 on Nov 2020
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £347,495 £3,131 £397,736 £3,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.