30, Portland Street, AL3 4RB
30 Portland Street is a 63 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £470,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Feb 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,460 per square metre (£693 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,251 per square metre (£766 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £470,000 £7,460 £519,782 £8,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 TP/2023/0421
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 30 Portland Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- One small Cherry (fruit) tree, approximately 10 feet tall. Would like to have tree surgeon remove tree
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 TP/2021/0693
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Portland Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Rear garden small Cherry (fruit) tree. Pruning to improve health and appearance (planned for Summer 2022). No more than 30% reduction in height intended. Will remove and dispose of waste.
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 5/2021/0167
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Portland Street St Albans Hertfordshir