21, Spring Street, B63 2SY
21 Spring Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £139,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £139,000 2.9% 1.4% Nov 2017 £128,000 5.0% 2.9% Sep 2015 £114,950 3.3% 1.0% Aug 2007 £88,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Spring Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £139,000 £1,655 £177,728 £2,116 Nov 2017 £128,000 £1,524 £179,809 £2,141 Sep 2015 £114,950 £1,368 £193,255 £2,301 Aug 2007 £88,250 £1,051 £140,371 £1,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Spring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 21 Spring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.